Individual Endorsers of #PalestinianPoliticalPrisoners Campaign and Hunger Strike


The following people will be participating in the upcoming 24 hour solidarity fast on the 15th of May*:

Dr Aaron Motsoaledi (South African Minister of Health and ANC NEC Member)
Abdallah Grifat (University of Cape Town)
Abdeyah Fredericks
Abdu-Raof Hanslo (TV Presenter)
Abduragmaan Abdol
Abubaker Rinquest
Adam Toefy (University of Cape Town)
Aidan Mosselson (SA Jews for Palestine)
Alex Abbaasi (University of Johannesburg)
Ali Yazdani
Aliya Chikte (University of Cape Town)
Allan Kolski Horwitz (SA Jews for Palestine)
Altaaf Adam
Amanda Adams
Anban Pillay
Anesh Singh (StopBullying Campaign in SA)
Annisa Essack
Aseia Bagus
Ashara Gopi
Ashraf Adam (Executive Director at the South African Local Government Association and Deputy Chair of the Municipal Demarcation Board)
Minister Ayanda Dlodlo (Minister of Communication and ANC NEC Member)
Ayesha Simjee
Azhar Khan (University of Cape Town)
Azraa Parak
Barbara Schreiner
Ambassador Baso Sangqu (South African Ambassador to Belgium, Ambassador Baso Sangqu embarked on a 3 day (72 hour) hunger strike in solidarity with #PalestinianPoliticalPrisoners. Sangqu is also the former Chief Advisor to the Chairperson of the African Union Commission (2013-2016) as well as the former Ambassador and Permanent Representative of South Africa to the United Nations)
Basheera Surty
Bibi Khan
Bongani Madondo
Bongani Mbindwane (Former anti-apartheid activist and political detainee in 1989)
DM Bongani Michael Mkongi (Deputy Minister of Police and ANC NEC Member)
Bonnie Black (Canadian activist)
Bram Hanekom (PASSOP)
Bruce Baigrie
DM Buti Manamela (Deputy Minister in South African Presidency)
Carina Conradie (Right2Know)
Caroline Setsiba (African Renaissance Personality Nominee; Former Speaker of Council at the Randfontein Local Municipality; Former anti-apartheid Detainee; Part of ANC delegation of 20 to Palestine Mission)
Catherine Hendricks (CEO: SAPS Education Trust)
Catherine Hunter-Shubane (Former anti-apartheid political prisoner who was held in solitary for three months at John Vorster Square from September – December 1983)
Charles Setsubi (SACP CC Member and Former MK soldier deployed in Zambia and Tanzania)
Ciara Gatonby (South African living in Ireland)
Clare Verbeek (Former anti-apartheid political prisoner who went on hunger strike during 1980s)
Dr Clint Le Bruyns (UKZN academic and Christian theologian)
Cole Francis National Executive Committee of the Democratic Alliance (DA) Youth
Connie September (Chairperson of Parliament’s Portfolio Committee on Higher Education and Training as well as ANC MP)
Deputy President Cyril Ramaphosa (Deputy President of the Repulic of South Africa)
Dada Morero ANC Greater Joburg Region Regional Secretary
Dave Omar
David Everatt (AKF Board Member)
Dawood Raphalalane
Delani Majola
MP Derek Hanekom (AKF Board Chairperson, Member of Parliament and Former SA Government Minister)
Dloze Matooane  (YCL and SACP Member)
Dinong E Phaswana (Senior Lecturer, Thabo Mbeki Foundation)
Eben Jansen (TV Presenter)
MP Ebrahim Ebrahim (Parliamentary Counsellor to South African President Jacob Zuma and Former Robben Island anti-apartheid political prisoner. 79 years old)
Minister Edna Molewa (Minister of Environmental Affairs and Head of ANC International Relations)
Minister Ebrahim Patel (Minister of Economic Development)
Reverend Edwin Arrison (Chairperson of the National Coalition 4 Palestine)
Eemaan Cohen
Emma Smith (University of Cape Town)
DM Enver Surty (Deputy Minister of Basic Education)
Erika Sommer (Jewish Nursing Student)
Faiez Jacobs (ANC Provincial Secretary)
Fareeda Mayet
Professor Farid Esack (Author, academic and activist)
Farzana Assamo
Fasiha Hassan (DSG of the South African Union of Students)
Fatiema Masoet
DM Fatima Chohan (Deputy Minister of Home Affairs)
Fatima Docrat (University of Cape Town)
Fazila Valiallah
Feeroza Desai
Dr Felipe Buttelli (Brazilian Christian Theologian at UKZN)
Ferhan Esat (Comedian, nominated as newcomer of the year at the 2017 Comic Choice Awards)
Professor Firoz Cachalia (Wits University Professor and Former MEC for Safety)
Firoza Mayet Karodia
Frank Meintjies (Wits School of Governance)
Frans Baleni (Deputy Chair of the Development Bank of Southern Africa and former NUM GS)
Gavin Bonner (Jewish owner of a record shop in Obs)
Gemma Paine (and family)
Georgia Saacks (University of Cape Town)
Gulam Husen Arbee
Hajra Omarjee (TV presenter and PowerFM Radio DJ)
Hasina Kathrada (SABC TV Journalist)
Hassona Aldramly (Embassy of the State of Palestine)
Heidi Grunebaum
Humayra Ismail
Ilhaam Manjra (University of Cape Town)
Innocentia Mwaghore (SACP CC Member)
Insaaf Esack
Irfaan Mangera (University of the Witwatersrand)
Isaac Luthuli (YCL SA Deputy National Secretary)
Issu Chiba (89 year old former Robben Island anti-apartheid political prisoner)
Janet Smith (Journalist and author)
Janey Ramkissoon
Jenny Schreiner (Director-General of the Department of Women located in the South African Presidency)
Jeremy Phillips (SA Jews for Palestine)
DM Jeremy Cronin (Deputy Minister of Public Works)
Jessica Sherman (Jewish Voices for a Just Peace)
Jessie Duarte (ANC Deputy Secretary-General)
Jihaan Haffejee
Jimi Mathews (Former CEO of the South African Broadcasting Corporation)
Joe Kathrada
Josef Pampalk
Judy Favish (SA Jews for Palestine and previously banned by the Apartheid regime between 1976-1981)
Junaid Francis (Recognized in 2012 as one of the Mail & Guardian’s 200 Top Young South Africans)
Justice Pitso (Former South African Ambassador to Cuba)
Kaamil Alli (Wits University Student Representative Council DSG)
Kabelo Kemp
Karima Brown (Senior journalist)
Karl Mocke
Kashif Wicomb (Deputy President of the Progressive Professionals Forum)
Kate Cronin
Kauthaar Saadiq
Kay Sexwale (ANC Gauteng)
Kehla Shubane (Former Robben Island prisoner)
Dr Kelly Gillespie (Wits University academic)
Kenneth Mankge (SACP)
Khadija Kathrada
Khadija Valiallah
Khadija Vally
Khatija Surty
Khatija Kathrada
Khulekani Skosana (Secretary-General of the Congress of South African Students)
Khulood Zakzouk
Kiasha Naidoo (University of Stellenbosch)
Kiru Naidoo
Kishore Gopi
Kuli Roberts (TV Presenter and KayaFM Radio DJ)
Kulsum Brown
Kwara Kekana (BDS South Africa Spokesperson)
Larry Jasven (Jewish Voices for a Just Peace)
Laura Phillips (Jewish Voices for a Just Peace)
Leyla Kader
Lily Manoim (SA Jews for Palestine)
Lisa Grassow (UKZN)
Lovemore Vilakazi
Lungile Sonwabo (Economic Freedom Fighters UP Student Command)
Luvuyo Kenneth Barnes (Provincial Chairperson of the South African Students Congress)
Malesa Matome Zebulon
Marcus Solomon (Head of the Children’s Resource Centre in Cape and Former Robben Island anti-apartheid political prisoner)
Mark Heywood (Section27)
Professor Mary Metcalfe (Academic and Former MEC)
Maryya Ismail
Mathume Maredi
Maurice Smithers (Detained under Apartheid in November 1981 and kept in solitary confinement for four months, again detained in July 1985 for four months during the first State of Emergency and finally detained in August 1986 for seven months during the second State of Emergency of the 1980s.)
Merle Favis (SA Jews for Palestine)
Merlynn Diana Edelstein
Mervyn Bennun (Member of SA Jews for Palestine and the PSC)
Mhlekwa Nxumalo (SACP National Organiser)
Reverend Michael Weeder (Dean of St George’s Cathedral)
Michelle Festus
Minnie Mkhwanazi (UKZN)
Mishka Sattar (University of Pretoria)
Mitchel Hunter (SA Jews for Palestine)
Mluleki Dlelanga (National Secretary of YCL SA)
Minister Mmamoloko Kubayi (Minister of Energy )
Mogamat Salih Davids
Mohamed Farouk Hassen Principal of Harmony Primary School
Mohamed Saeed Mahomed
Mohammed Moolla
Mohseen Kharva
Moira Levy (SA Jews for Palestine)
MP Moses Siphosezwe Amos Masango  (Chaiperson of Parliament International Relations Portfolio Committee)
Mpho Masemola (Chairperson of the Ex Political Prisoners Association of South Africa)
Ambassador Muhammed Dangor (Former South African Ambassador to Libya and anti-Apartheid activist)
Muhammed Desai (BDS South Africa)
Mustapha Isaacs
Naeem Saloojee
Minister Naledi Pandor (Minsiter of Science and Technology)
Namndla Sthole (UKZN)
Nasief Smart
Nasreen Dindar (Activist, King Williams Town)
Natasha Singh-Ally
Nazeema Samuels (NUMSA Provincial Treasurer)
Nazir Alli
Nicola Soekoe (Yale University graduate now at EE)
Nigel Branken (Christian Social Justice Activist and Executive Director of Neighbours)
Nina Hastie (TV Presenter, comedian and entertainer)
Dr Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma (Former African Union Chairperson)
Noxolo Bhengu
Olivia McCarthy (Legal Resource Center)
DM Nomaindia Mfeketo (Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation and ANC NEC Member. Detained and went on hunger strike under Apartheid in 1987, 1988 and 1989)
Palestinian community in South Africa (40 members who will be fasting)
Parks Tau (President of the United Cities and Local Government, Chairperson of SA Local Government Association and former Mayor of Johannesburg)
Peggy Pillay (Johannesburg Against Injustice)
Perry Tortorelli
Phemelo Leeuw
Phumi Mtetwa (Social Change Initiative)
Pilisiwe Twala-Tau
Dr Pingla Udit (Peace and Conflict Researcher Africa Beyond. Former anti-apartheid political detainee under Section 29 of the Internal Security Act from 10th January to 10th April 1986 at CR Swart in Durban)
Prema Naidoo (Former City of Johannesburg Chief Whip)
Priscilla Everson
Qiyaam Dirks
Rabia Kathrada
Raeesa Mahomed
Rafiq Rohan
Rags Govender
Raisa Surty
Rashaad Yusuf Dadoo (University of the Witwatersrand)
Rashieda Baderoen Davids
Razia Saleh (Nelson Mandela Foundation Senior Archivist)
Razia Meer
Reginald Maistry
Renad Khatib (Palestinian Student)
Reneva Fourie (SACP Head of Secretariat)
Rick Raphael
Rina King (Jewish Voices for a Just Peace)
Minister Rob Davies (Minister of Trade & Industry)
Robert Krause (SA Jews for Palestine)
Ronnie Mamoepa (Spokesperson for the Deputy President of the Repulic of South Africa)
Rosa Manoim (SA Jews for Palestine)
Rumaanah Hoosen
Ruweida Soni
Sadiq Munshi
Safiyyah Surtee
Saleem Adam
Saleem Mowzer (Former Chair of EXCO in City of Cape Town and anti-apartheid political detainee in 1988)
Saliem Kahn
Sara Lagardien (University of Cape Town)
Sediko Rakolote
Seelan Naidoo
Shaeera Kalla (Former Wits University SRC President and #FeesMustFall student leader)
Shaka Sisulu (TV presenter and activist)
Shakirah Kathrada
Sharon Ekambaram (Lawyers for Human Rights)
Shauket Fakie
Sheila Barsel (Advisor to Parliament’s Deputy Speaker and a SACP CC Member)
Shenaz Cachalia (Speech therapist and audiologist)
Dr Shereen Usdin (SA Jews for Palestine)
Ambassador Shirish Soni (Ambassador of South Africa to Qatar)
Shirley Levendal
Sibusisiwe Thobela (SACP International Relations)
Sibusiso Kekana (School teacher & former President of Rustenburg-Kloof Rotary Club)
Sidumo Dlamini (President of the Congress of South African Trade Unions)
Sifiso John Mtsweni (NYDA Chairperson)
Siphelele Nguse (Postgraduate Student at UKZN)
Siphesihle Dlungwane (UKZN)
Reverend Sipho Mahokoto (Uniting Reformed Church in South Africa & National Church Leaders’ Consultation Secretary)
Solly Mapaila (SACP DSG)
Somaiya Lalloo
Soraiya Moola
DM Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams (Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services and ANC NEC Member)
Sumaya Surty
Sunil Mahabeer (Former anti-apartheid political detainee in 1986)
Sunny Morgan
Suraya Dadoo (Senior Researcher at the MRN)
Tadiwa Tandy
Tahera Mather (ANC Communications)
Tashmeer Esack
Tasneem Esack
Tasneem Patel
Tayyibah Ismail
Dr Thandi Ndlovu (CEO of Bussines Construction Group)
Themba Molefe (ANC Youth League Ekurhuleni REC member)
Theresa Giorza (University in Johannesburg)
Thomas Thaga (Regional chairperson of Sanco in Johannesburg)
Tisetso Magama (BDS SA Board Member and Former Chair of Parliament’s International Relations Portfolio Committee)
Tjama Lekula
Tjama Lekula
Dr Trish Hanekom (Former anti-apartheid political prisoner)
Umesh Bawa
Vireshen Govender (University of Cape Town)
Waseema Stemmet
Wendy Cairncross
Yaqeen Tikly (11 Years Old)
Yoosuf Moolla (Pensioner and proud grandfather)
Younus Amod
Yousuf Cajee
Yumnah Richards
Yuri Ramkissoon’
Yusuf Abramjee (Media personality and social cohesion advocate)
Yusuf Asmal
Yusuf Hassim (University of Pretoria)
Zaakir A Mayet (Chairman of Media Review Network)
Zaakirah Vadi
Zakirah Kathrada
Zamokuhle Mthembhu (UNIZULU)
Zareena Kathrada
Zarina Motala (City of Johannesburg Councillor)
Zerina Vadi
Zilah Harun Sangor
Zilah Harun Sangor
Zohra Kathrada-Areington
Zola Nyamela (Political Scientist)
Zuhayr Mahomed (University of Cape Town)
Zumayna Kathrada

Individuals who have lent their support to the #PalestinianPoliticalPrisoners who launched a hunger strike on 17 April 2017:

Denis Goldberg (Rivonia Trialist and former South African Political Prisoner, click here for message)
Ronnie Kasrils (Former SA Government Minister, click here for message)
Edward Kieswetter (Scholar)
Mandla Nkomfe (Gauteng MEC for Finance and ANC PEC Member)
Elinor Sisulu (Writer and activist)
Sophie Williams de Bruyn (Anti-apartheid icon and co-organizer of the 1956 Women’s March)

*Institutional and organizational names are only for identification purposes.

Click here for the list of organizations that have endorsed this campaign.